Gratuitous Image: Lonnie at the Jefferson Memorial
Given Name
Lonnon Robert Foster
Aliases
tribble, Lonnon of Hedeby, Senior Teflon
Birthdate
17 December, 1972
Birth Location
Portland, Oregon, United States, Terra, Sol, Milky Way
Place of Residence
Seattle, Washington
Employer
None at present time. Recently finished a job on the Microsoft Xbox team, contracting through Volt.
Occupation
Programmer and author. Recent work includes developer documentation for the Xbox team and work on the Microsoft .NET Speech SDK. I'm also currently hard at work on Professional Palm OS Programming, which is essentially the third edition of Palm OS Programming Bible.
Spouse
Elisabeth Foster Knottingham
Cats
Robin Goodfellow ("Puck" or "Dammit" for short), Azymuth Onyx Sebastian ("Azymuth" or "OUCH!" for short)
Dogs
Platinum's Silver Storm (just "Storm" to his friends), and Platinum's Pennies from Heaven (just "Penny" to her friends)
Education
Washington State University (1993), pursuit of degrees in Computer Science and Fine Arts
Newport High School (1991)
Tyee Middle School (1987)
Somerset Elementary School (1984)
Eastgate Elementary School (1980)
Personality Type (Keirsey Temperament Sorter)
ENTP
Nerdity Quotient
62.40%
Insanity Quotient
76.3636363636364%
International Arms Trafficker number
5639
Mars 2001 Lander Certificate Number
711802
PGP Public Key and Fingerprint
6D E1 1E F3 1B 13 BC 53 5A D8 5B CC 0B F9 40 71
Geek Code
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.12
GCS/FA d-- s+:+ a-->? C+++$ ULOS+ P+++$ L+>++ E$
W++ N+ K++ w+++(--)$ !O M V-- PS+++ PE Y+ PGP++ t@
5++ X+>++ R++ tv b+++>++++ DI++++ D++(+++) G+ e*
h--- r+++ y+++
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------
GURPS Code
----BEGIN GURPS CODE BLOCK----
Version: 0.3
GA A+ AD+ AN B+++ BB+ BE+ BIO BO CI++ CII+ CM CY++
DI EG F+ FF+ FW+ G+ GR GT+ H HT+ HU I IOU IR IST
J++ M+++ MA+ ME MF MI MIT MTA+ MTM++ P++ PM PYi R+
RAT1-7+ RI++ RO S+++ SAT1-3 SB SP+ STM+ SU++ SW
T:FI T:RF T:SM TE TS+++ TT+ UT UTT VE+++ VI WC++
WT WWi+ WWii+
-----END GURPS CODE BLOCK-----
Blogger Code
B2 d++ t+ k+ s u f i o x e l c-

lonnief@pobox.com
Contents of this site Copyright © 1995-2003 Lonnon Foster. Some rights reserved.